Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
May 20, 2019
Jeff Shaffer
Monday, June 24, 2019

Hicksville Exempted Village Schools

Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

May 20, 2019

 

The Hicksville Exempted Village Schools Board of Education met in regular session on Monday, May 20, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. in the Community Room. The meeting was opened by Vice-President, Jennifer Caryer, with the following Board members answering roll call:  Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

Minda Jones was absent.

 

 

REGULAR BUSINESS

 

The following items were discussed by the building Principals.

 

Elementary School – Kirsten Coffman

  • Students and teachers in grades 3 and 4 traveled to Defiance Theater for their state testing reward.
  • A “Tools for Schools” donation for disadvantaged families was recently held.  A special recognition to Lisa Wisenhauser and Susan Mack for their involvement with this program.
  • 6 staff members attended a PBIS training that will hopefully be implemented during the 2019-2020 school year.
  • Received a $5000.00 grant to implement The Zone curriculum.
  • The P.T.O. will be hosting a celebration for K-2 Coragem students on  May 22nd
  • “Meet the Teacher” is scheduled for the last day of school.
  • Grade 6 students participated in the Hicksville Shake on May 9thand   May 10th.  The champion was Jacob Beverly, with Elise Baldwin being awarded the   runner-up.  These two students, along with Mackenzie Enderle, Josie Smith and Owen Stuckey, will be competing in the Defiance County Shake on May 23rdat Defiance College.
  • Coragem students will be attending Combat Ops in Fort Wayne on May 22nd, for winning first place in this year’s house competition.
  • Grade 8 students attended Washington, D.C.  A big shout out to A.J. Klausing for his effort on coordinating this trip, and also a shout out to the students as well, for being very respectful being during the trip.
  • The middle school science club completed a cap and lid drive.  Over 536 pounds of plastic will be recycled into a table.  A shout out to Ms. Rees and Mrs. Zachrich for sponsoring this activity.
  • Various activities were planned for Teacher Appreciation Week by the P.T.O. as a thank you for their hard work and dedication.
  • EOC Testing is finished.  A big shout out to the building testing coordinators.
  • Jr./Sr. Prom on May 4thwas a success.
  • Senior awards program was held on May 15th, with more than $1.3 million dollars awarded to students.
  • Four County Career Center Recognition Day was held May 21st.
  • Winning House of Coragem will attend Combat Ops on May 22nd.
  • A cookout will be held on May 24thfor the senior class.  This will be their last scheduled school day.
  • A mandatory commencement practice is scheduled for May 30th.   Seniors receiving their diploma must attend.
  • 2019 Commencement will take place at 2:00 p.m. on June 2nd, in the high school gymnasium.
  • Recognition to Sharon Sweet for her upcoming retirement.

 

Middle School – Andy Hunter

 

High School – Jeff Slattery

 

The following items were discussed by Keith Countryman, Superintendent.

 

  • Attended a tax incentive review in Defiance on April 15th.  There were no changes from last year to report.
  • The Senior Citizens/Volunteer banquet was held May 13th.  Mr. Ferrell featured items from the STEAM program.
  • Staff appreciation lunch held last week.  The staff was very grateful.
  • A bus transportation meeting will be held in June to see if any revisions need to be made to the current schedule/bus stops.  This will help make the bus routes more efficient for the 2019-2020 school year.
  • Results from the traffic study are not in.
  • A special shout out to our community, for the passing of the school levy.  Also, a shout out to Greg and Lisa Slattery, for their work as leaders of the steering committee.  The school is very grateful for the support our community members always show us.

 

 

CONSENT AGENDA

 

Jared Wonderly moved and Craig Eiden seconded the motion to approve the following consent agenda.

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

 

 

MINUTES AND FINANCIALS

 

Craig Eiden moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

  1. Minutes from the regular board meeting on April 8, 2019.

         2.     Recommend to waive the reading of the board minutes unless otherwise     stated.     

         3.     Treasurer’s Report                           

         

                  a.      Cash Reconciliation as of April 2019.

                  b.      Financial Statements for April 2019.

         

  1.    Accept the following donations:           

                           

                           $  50.00 from The Hicksville Bank for Track 

                           $ 100.00 from Kiwanis Club of Hicksville for Art Club

                           $ 250.00 from The Wholesale House for Girls Basketball

                           $ 297.78 from SMTA for Student of the Quarter Lunches

                           $ 300.00 from Craig Eiden for Track

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

 

 

Jared Wonderly moved and Craig Eiden seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

  • Recommend to approve the following funds. 
  • Recommend to approve the Five Year Forecast for the May 2019 submission to the Ohio Department of Education as presented.  
  • Recommend to approve the following as Homebound Tutors for a maximum of 5 hours per week at a rate of $27.55 per hour for the months of May and June 2019.  
  • Recommend to approve Andrew Lawrence as Summer Credit Recovery Instructor to provide a maximum of 72 hours of credit recovery through the Digital Learning Center (HDLC) at current hourly rate.  Sessions will be held on the following dates from 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 
  • Recommend to non-renew the following contracts at the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year.   
  • Recommend to non-renew all certified supplemental contracts at the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year or at the end of the activity.  
  • Recommend issuing a one (1) year contract to Erin Montgomery as Elementary Guidance Counselor with a Master’s Degree and ten (10) years experience for the 2019-2020 school year
  • Recommend issuing a one (1) year contract to Emily Rodesh as Classroom Instructor with a BA-150 Degree and zero (0) years
  • Recommend to approve the following as substitute teachers for the 
  • Recommend to approve the employment of substitute teachers from the NwOESC list for the 2019-2020 school year.  This includes any addendums to the original list as the year progresses.  
  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contracts for the   2019-2020 school year.
  • Recommend to approve the following as a volunteer for the 2019-2020 school year.
  • Recommend to non-renew all classified supplemental contracts at the conclusion of the 2018-2019 school year or at the end of the activity.  
  • Recommend to approve the following as classified substitutes for the 
  • Recommend to approve the employment of classified substitutes from the NwOESC list for the 2019-2020 school year.  This includes any addendums to the original list as the year progresses.  
  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contracts for the  2019-2020 school year.
  • Recommend to approve the following as volunteers for the 2019-2020 school year.
  • Recommend to approve Sidney Slattery as an Elementary School office helper for the summer of 2019 for a maximum of 30 hours at minimum wage.  
  • Recommend to approve a supplemental contract to the following in the amount of $750.00 for summer of 2019 technology assistance. 
  • Recommend to accept the resignation from Melissa Burnau as Treasurer/CFO effective August 1, 2019.  
  • Recommend to approve a quotation from Entry Shield for placement of Entry Shield System.   The projected cost to the district is $23,760.00.
  • Recommend to approve a technical services agreement with Northern Buckeye Education Council from July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020.
  • Recommend to approve a clinical affiliation agreement with Northwest State Community College for an Early Childhood/Paraprofessional Education Program from July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2021.
  • Recommend to approve a service agreement with Defiance County Board of Developmental Disabilities (DCBDD), to provide educational services from August 2019 – June 2020.  The district will be asessed $5000.00 per student for the excess cost.  
  • Recommend to approve the following resolution.   
  • Recommend to approve the following new/revised Board of Education Bylaws/Policies.
  • Recommend to approve the 2019 list of graduates, pending completion of all requirements.
  • Recommend to approve the girls basketball team to attend an overnight trip to Adrian College from June 21, 2019 – June 23, 2019.
  • Recommend to approve the volleyball team to attend an overnight trip to Ohio State University from July 12, 2019 – July 14, 2019.
  • Recommend to approve the Safety Operations Plan for the school district.

                               499-9119   BWC Safety Grant FY19

                               499-9219   BWC Special Ed Grant FY19 

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

 

Craig Eiden moved and Jennifer Caryer seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

 

 

EMPLOYMENT/CERTIFIED STAFF

Jared Wonderly moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

                                          Christine Blue                 Kathy Laney

                                          Dave Blue                     Natalie Zachrich

                                          June 10 – June 14         July 15 – July 19      

                                          June 17 – June 20         July 22 – July 25

      Jay Mast                          Mackenzie Coleman

                  Amanda Willitzer

      experience for the 2019-2020 school year.

2019-2020 school year. 

                  

                                          Paul Overmyer               Kevin Snyder

                                          Pam Payne                     Sue Strubing

                                                             Nancy Swift

 

 

                  Josh Freese – Head Girls Basketball Coach

                                          A.J. Klausing – Football Assistant

                                          Ryan Miser – Football Assistant Special Teams

                                          Tony Tear – Head Boys Basketball Coach

                                          Jamie Altman – Cross Country

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

 

 

EMPLOYMENT/CLASSIFIED STAFF

 

Stephanie Mazur moved and Craig Eiden seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

2019-2020 school year.  

                                          Becky Bailey                   Paula Scranton

                                          Nickhol Garza                 John Smith

                                          Angie Johnson                Sue Strubing

                                          Pam Payne                     Nancy Swift

                                          Phil Romero                    Carrie Vowles

                                          Dave Bains – Football Assistant Coordinator

                                          Tiffanie Baird – Head Jr. High Volleyball Coach

                                          Brent Brickel – Head Jr. High Football Coach

                                          Aubrie Crall – Co-Assistant Volleyball Coach

                                          Avery Demland – Co-Assistant Volleyball Coach

                                          Jon Diehl – Football Assistant

                                          Pete Figgins – Assistant Wrestling Coach

                                          Jaimee Slattery – Mini-Aces Volleyball Coach

                                          Jeff Ruoff – Head Wrestling Coach

                                          Eddie Tunis – Jr. High Football Assistant Coach

                                          Jay Turnbull – Football Assistant

                                          Carmen Vasquez – Freshman Volleyball Coach

 

                                          Pam Payne – Cross Country

                                          Zakk Witte– Jr. High Football

                                          Zakk Witte – High School Football

 

                                          Addison Bergman          Brandon Hamilton

                                                              Noah Shaffer

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

 

 

Jared Wonderly moved and Jennifer Caryer seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

 

SERVICES AND AGREEMENTS

Stephanie Mazur moved and Jared Wonderly seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

                BOARD OF EDUCATION/GOVERNING BOARD RESOLUTION

                                          Authorizing 2019-2020 Membership in the Ohio 

                                                       High School Athletic Association

Whereas, HICKSVILLE EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOLS,

District IRN number: 45419of 958 East High Street, 

Hicksville, OH  43526,  Defiance County, Ohio

                           Has satisfied all the requirements for membership in the Ohio High

                           School Athletic Association, a voluntary unincorporated associated

                           not-for-profit; and

                           WHEREAS, The Board of Education/Governing Board (“Board”) and 

                           its Administration desire for the schools, with one or more grades at

                           the 7-12 grade level under their jurisdiction to be voluntary members

                           of the OHSAA;

                           NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF 

         EDUCATION/GOVERNING BOARDthat all schools listed on the                                      reverse side of this card do hereby voluntarily renew membership

         in the OHSAA and that in doing so, the Constitution, Bylaws,                                              Regulations and Business Rules of the OHSAA are hereby

         adopted by this Board as and for its own minimum student-athlete

         eligibiltiy requirements.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Board

         reserves the right to raise student-athlete eligibility standards as

         it deems appropriate for the schools and students under its

         jurisdiction; and

         BE IT FURTHER RESOLVEDthat the schools under this Board’s

         jurisdiction agree to conduct their athletics programs in accordance

         with the Constitution, Bylaws, Regulations, Business Rules, 

         interpretations and decisions of the OHSAA and cooperate fully

         and timely with the Executive Director’s office of the OHSAA in 

         all matters related to the interscholastic athletic programs of the

         schools.  Furthermore, the schools under the Board’s jurisdiction

         shall be all the primary enforces of the OHSAA Constitution,

         Bylaws, Regulations, Business Rules and the interpretations

         and rulings rendered by the Executive Director’s office.  The 

         administrative heads of these schools understand that failure

         to discharge the duty of primary enforcement may result in

         fines, removal from tournaments, suspension from membership

                          and/or other such penalties as prescribed by Bylaw 11.

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

 

 

OTHER BUSINESS      

 

Craig Eiden moved and Jared Wonderly seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

                  0100 – Definitions

                  5113.02 – School Choice Options

                  5460 – Graduation Requirement

                  5610 – Removal, Suspension, Expulsion, and Permanent

                      Exclusion of Students

                  5610.03 – Emergency Removal of Students

                  6320 – Purchasing and Bidding

                  6325 – Procurement – Federal Grants/Funds

                  6605 – Crowdfunding

                  7540.02 – Web Accessibility, Content, Apps, and Services

                  8400 – School Safety

                  8500 – Food Services

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

  • A special meeting will be held on Monday, June 3, 2019 at 6:00 p .m. in the Community Room.
  • The June board meeting has been changed to Wednesday, June 26, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Minda Jones arrived at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

At 7:00 p.m., Craig Eiden moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded the motion to consider the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, demotion,or compensation of a public employee or official, or issuing suspension, or termination of a license, or the investigation of charges or complaints against a public employee, official licensee, or regulated individual unless the public employee, official, licensee, or regulated individual requests a public hearing.

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

 

 

The meeting reconvened at 7:37 p.m.

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Craig Eiden moved and Jared Wonderly seconded the motion to adjourn this meeting until the next special board meeting to be held on Monday, June 3, 2019 in the Community Room. The next regular board meeting will be held on Wednesday, June 26, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. in the Community Room.

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

 

 

 

_____________________________________    _____________________________________

                  Board President                                                       Treasurer

Hicksville Exempted Village Schools

Work Session Meeting of the Board of Education

May 20, 2019

 

The Hicksville Exempted Village Schools Board of Education met in work session on Monday, May 20, 2019, immediately following the regular board meeting, in the Community Room.  The meeting was opened by President, Minda Jones, with the following Board members answering roll call:  Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, 

Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.  

 

A discussion was made on the architecture selection process and forming a building committee, with no action being taken.

 

Jared Wonderly moved and Craig Eiden seconded the motion to adjourn this meeting until the next special board meeting to be held Monday, June 3, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. in 

the Community Room. The next regular board meeting will be held on Wednesday, June 26, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. in the Community Room.

 

 

 

_____________________________________    _____________________________________

                  Board President                                                       Treasurer