Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
February 17, 2020 Board Meeting
Jeff Shaffer
Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Hicksville Exempted Village Schools

Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

February 17, 2020

 

 

The Hicksville Exempted Village Schools Board of Education met in regular session on Monday, February 17, 2020 at 5:30 p.m. in the Community Room.  The meeting was opened by President, Jennifer Caryer, with the following Board members answering roll call:  Minda Jones, Craig Eiden, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.

 

 

Director of Operations – Eric Bassett 

  • The custodial staff sanitized the building on February 6th and 7th (Calamity days)
  • Heat pump filters will be replaced over spring break
  • Landscaping mulch will be upgraded over spring break
  • Solar field is in place with no cost to the school district
  • Solar field will be hooked up on March 23rd, so the school will not have power on that day.  If an additional day is needed, they will continue the process on 

March 24th.

 

 

The following items were discussed by the building principals.

 

 

Elementary School – Kirsten Coffman

  • Grade 2 finished gifted testing
  • Gave “shout out” to the P.T.O. for partnering with the school and teachers
  • Family Literacy night will be March 16, 2020.
  • Kindergarten registration for the 2020-2021 school year will be March 12th and March 13th at the school. There are currently 59 students registered.

 

 

Middle School – Andy Hunter

  • Congratulations to the 7th grade boys basketball team for their GMC championship
  • Data Dives are scheduled this week.  Value added will be a big emphasis.
  • After school programs have been discussed.  Mr. Ferrell has started two programs this week.  The Hicksville Foundation is helping to fund the Grade 4 STEAM program.  Gaming opportunities are also being provided for students in grades 7-12.  This is a non-sports related event.
  • Spoke of last week’s in-service in regards to qualify control for students.  Students in grades 5-12, plus 1 graduate participated in a live panel in front of staff.

 

 

High School – Jeff Slattery

  • Graduation requirements discussed at OASSA meeting, including:
  • Class of 2020 requirements
  • Class of 2021 and 2022 requirements
  • Class of 2023 and beyond requirements
  • Local Seals allowable for graduation are due June 30, 2020.
  • Teacher residency program is being discussed by OASSA
  • School counselor requirements
  • Ohio School Marshall program
  • GMC executive meeting voted to remove Holgate Local Schools from the league,  will discuss adding a team in the near future.
  • ACT Testing coming up
  • The final CC+ meeting is February 24th.
  • Upcoming Senior Class events - Coronation and New York City Trip
  • New officers update
  • Presented a soaring eagle design to the school from Four County Career Center

Four County Career Center – Dennis Vetter

Superintendent – Keith Countryman

  • Bathroom flushing sensors were installed.  The maintenance staff saved the district over $2000.00
  • Bids will go out this week for the Academic/Athletic Complex.  They are due back by March 18th and will be opened during spring break.
  • NEOLA is being consulted regarding Lifewise Academy.  A few items of consideration are scheduling, and the effect on our current curriculum.  The school would like to propose an after school program (i.e. 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.)

Stephanie Mazur moved and Galen Methvin seconded the motion to approve the consent agenda.

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.  Motion Carried 5-0.

Craig Eiden moved and Minda Jones seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

  1. Minutes from the organizational meeting on January 13, 2020, minutes from the regular board meeting on January 13, 2020, and minutes from the special board meetings on January 20, 2020, January 29, 2020, and January 31, 2020. 
  2. Treasurer’s Consent Agenda Items

                                                         

 

a.   Approve Cash Reconciliation as of January 31, 2020.

b.   Approve Financial Statements for January 2020.

c.   Approve Amended Official Certificate of Estimated Resources for Fiscal     Year 2020 as presented, total General Fund Resources of $14,010,463.47 and total Resources for all funds of $24,429,052.52.

d.   Approve Fiscal Year 2020 Amended Permanent Appropriations as   presented, total General Fund Appropriations of $10,797,420.51 and total          Appropriations for all funds of $19,594,706.34.

e.   Approve RESOLUTION NO. 2020-03 “Resolution Accepting the Amounts and Rates as Determined by the Budget Commission and Authorizing the        Necessary Tax Levies and Certifying them to the County Auditor” as            presented.

f.    Approve the following Then and Now Certificate:                                               

 

P.O. #

Vendor

Fund/Account

Amount

Description

200839

Michindoh Conf. Center

300-1110-890-9022

$14,287.00

6th Grade Camp

         3.     Accept the following donations:

                           

                  $   500.00 from anonymous donor for Noah Karacson Scholarship Fund  

                  $   920.00 from various donors for Baseball in memory of Lee Peter

 

 

 

 

 

With the up-coming building project Mr. Ruen discussed cashing in a CD for cash-flow purposes, the bond fund balance is normal at this time of year due to the timing of expenditures and receipts.  Food service and athletic account balances were discussed along with the cost of using RevTrak.

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.  Motion Carried 5-0.

 

 

Stephanie Mazur moved and Galen Methvin seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2019-2020 school year.     
  • Recommend to approve the following as a volunteer for the 2019-2020 school year.         
  • Recommend to approve the retirement resignation from Dianne Culler as Classroom Teacher at the conclusion of the 2019-2020 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the retirement resignation from Loretta Mendenhall as Classroom Teacher at the conclusion of the 2019-2020 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2019-2020 school year.     
  • Recommend to approve the following as volunteers for the 2019-2020 school year.          
  • Recommend to approve the retirement resignation from Twyla Thiel as Classroom Aide/Monitor at the conclusion of the 2019-2020 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve a four (4) day trip to New York City for the    Class of 2020.  The anticipated dates of travel are March 17, 2020 – March 21, 2020.           
  • Recommend to approve the school calendar for the 2020-2021 school year.
  • Recommend to approve the following resolution.           

                        

                        A.J. Klausing – Head Jr. High Boys Track Coach                

                        Ryan Miser – Assistant Baseball Coach (40%)

                        Lauri Turnbull – Head Jr. High GirlsTrack Coach

                                                                  

                        Lucas Smith - Softball

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.  Motion Carried 5-0.

Stephanie Mazur moved and Craig Eiden seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.  Motion Carried 5-0.

Minda Jones moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

 

                        

                        James Egly – Assistant Track Coach             

                        Phil Handy – Assistant Baseball Coach (35%)

                        Pam Payne – Assistant Track Coach

                        Jeff Schroeder – Co-Assistant Softball Coach

                        Mike Villena – Co-Assistant Softball Coach

                        Lukas Yoder – Assistant Baseball Coach (25%)

                                                                  

                        Fernando Jasso – Track

                        Phil Slattery – Baseball

                        Madison Siebenaler - Track                                              

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.  Motion Carried 5-0

 

 

Galen Methvin moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded the motion to approve the following as stated.

  • Recommend to extend recognition to Science Fair Advisor Kathy Laney, faculty members, and a host of volunteers, for their work and dedication to the students in preparation for the Science Fair.  
  • Recommend to extend recognition and congratulations to the following High School students for their superior award ratings at the Science Fair held on February 10, 2020.  

                        Kyler Baird                            Abrielle Miller

                        Chloe Gerhart                       Naomi Richie

                        Sereniti Graves                    Mariah Salinas

                        Emily Harmon                       Emma Shuman

                        Renae Greenwalt                 Addi Strubing

                        Haven McAlexander Emily Taylor              

                        Landon Turnbull

         

                BOARD OF EDUCATION/GOVERNING BOARD RESOLUTION

                                          Authorizing 2020-2021 Membership in the Ohio 

                                                       High School Athletic Association

               Whereas, HICKSVILLE EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOLS,

            District IRN number: 45419 of 958 East High Street,

            Hicksville, OH  43526,   Defiance County, Ohio

                           Has satisfied all the requirements for membership in the Ohio High

                           School Athletic Association, a voluntary unincorporated association

                           not-for-profit; and

                           WHEREAS, The Board of Education/Governing Board (“Board”) and 

                           its Administration desire for the schools, with one or more grades at

                           the 7-12 grade level under their jurisdiction to be voluntary members

                           of the OHSAA;

                           NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF

         EDUCATION/GOVERNING BOARD that all schools listed on the                                      reverse side of this card do hereby voluntarily renew membership

         in the OHSAA and that in doing so, the Constitution, Bylaws,                                              Regulations and Business Rules of the OHSAA are hereby

         adopted by this Board as and for its own minimum student-athlete

                          eligibility requirements.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Board

         reserves the right to raise student-athlete eligibility standards as

         it deems appropriate for the schools and students under its

         jurisdiction; and

         BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the schools under this Board’s

         jurisdiction agree to conduct their athletics programs in accordance

         with the Constitution, Bylaws, Regulations, Business Rules, 

         interpretations and decisions of the OHSAA and cooperate fully

         and timely with the Executive Director’s office of the OHSAA in 

         all matters related to the interscholastic athletic programs of the

         schools.  Furthermore, the schools under this Board’s jurisdiction

         shall be the primary enforcers of the OHSAA Constitution,

         Bylaws, Regulations, Business Rules and the interpretations

         and rulings rendered by the Executive Director’s office.  The 

         administrative heads of these schools understand that failure

         to discharge the duty of primary enforcement may result in

         fines, removal from tournaments, suspension from membership

                          and/or other such penalties as prescribed by Bylaw 11.

Roll call:  Ayes – Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.  Motion Carried 5-0

 

 

A discussion was held on the following old business items.

 

  • Board Doc’s has been looked at, while an in-house option has also been discussed.

 

 

Craig Eiden moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded the motion to consider the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, demotion,or compensation of a public employee or official, or issuing suspension, or termination of a license, or the investigation of charges or complaints against a public employee, official licensee, or regulated individual unless the public employee, official, licensee, or regulated individual requests a public hearing.

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.  Motion Carried 5-0

 

The Board entered executive session at 7:05 p.m.

The Board exited executive session at 8.55 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Minda Jones moved and Galen Methvin seconded the motion to adjourn this meeting until the next regular board meeting to be held on Monday, March 16, 2020 at 5:30 p.m. in the Community Room.

 

Roll call:  Ayes – Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, Galen Methvin, and Jennifer Caryer.  Motion Carried 5-0.  Time 8:55 p.m.

 

_____________________________________    _____________________________________

                  Board President                                                       Treasurer