Search

August 13, 2018 Board Meeting
Jeff Shaffer
Monday, September 10, 2018

HICKSVILLE EXEMPTED  VILLAGE  BOARD OF  EDUCATION

Regular Board Meeting

August 13, 2018

6:00 p.m.

 

The Hicksville Exempted Village Schools Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, August 13, 2018, at 6:00 p.m. in the Community Room.  The meeting was opened by President Minda Jones with the following Board members answering roll call:  Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

 

REGULAR BUSINESS

  •  Director of Operations Report 
  •  Technology Report 
  •  Principal Reports
    • Elementary 
      • Kirsten Coffman, Elementary Principal, provided the following update:
        • Kindergarten Jumpstart had approximately 28 students
          •    Big “Thank You” to the Defiance County United Way for their assistance in the program
        • 8/21/18 Open House from 6-7:00 p.m. for Pre-school & Kindergarten
        • Introducing Wilson Language to the Kindergarten curriculum this year
          •    Program to help assess and identify students within first week
            • Able to provide intervention soon
            • Teachers are excited about new program
          •    Program to be introduced in 1stgrade next school year, and 2ndgrade the following year
            • Hoping to help with 3rdGrade Guarantee
        • Elementary Theme for this year is “Happy Camper”
    • Middle School
      • Andy Hunter, Middle School Principal, presented his update:
        • Middle School Summer School was last week
        • Met with Emily Rees, Natalie Zachrich, Eric Bassett, and members of Defiance County Soil & Water at the retention pond to disucss way to attrack more wildlife to the area
        • T.A.C.K.L.E. will be available this year
          •    Free service to help create positive relationships outside school
          •    Medicaid based program
          •    NO COST to school
          •    Social worker will be provided to District
            • Will utilize office in HS/MS office
        • 8/15/18                  7thGrade Orientation
        • 8/23/18                  Chamber Breakfast at 7:30 a.m.
        • 8/24/18                  Teacher Work Day
        • 8/27/18                  First Day of School
    • High School
      • Jeff Slattery, High School Principal, provided the following:
        • HS Summer School was in June and July
        • Final Forms has been implemented for students 
          •   electronic documents
        • MS/HS Office student/visitor sign-in/out on iPads
          •    Provide more efficient and effective documentation and tracking 
            • Hoping to track where students are spending their time
          •    Jeff Shaffer was an intrical part of this program
          •    Wish all Fall Activities “Best of Luck”
        • 8/23/18                  Chamber Breakfast at 7:30 a.m.
        • 8/24/18                  Teacher Work Day
        • 8/27/18                  First Day of School
  •   Four County Career Center Report
  • Eric Bassett, Director of Operations, was present to discuss the progress his custodial staff has made to the buiding and grounds over the summer:
    • Cleaning
    • Fire Marshall inspections
    • DARE camp
    • Loop Asphalt-parking lot maintenance
    • Main Gym floor refinished
    • Playground repairs
    • Powerwashing concrete
    • Coating floors
    • Various ceiling tiles replaced
    • Football field washer/dryer/clothes line installed
    • Landscaping
    • Solar field is currently on hold until 2019 as steel-tariffs, etc.
  • Jeff Shaffer, Technology Director, was present to provide the following update to the Board:
    • Laptop Handouts
      • He has been issuing laptops the entire month of August 
      • 7thgraders will take home laptops at orientation
    • Website
      • The release of the site was later than anticipated
      • The use of the new app will make it easier to contact parents
      • Eliminated School Messenger

      Open House from 6-7:00 p.m. for Grades 1-12

                                                                  Open House from 6-7:00 p.m. for Grades 1-12

  • Minda Jones presented Denny Vetter’s report:
  • Things are running smoothly
  • FY18 closed out close to treasurer’s projection
  •   Superintendent’s Report
    • Keith Countryman, Superintendent, presented his report to the Board:
      • Attended an Administrative Retreat at the ESC on August 2nd.
      • Hosted a retreat with his Administrative team last week
        • Discussed and set District goals
          •    Curriculum
          •    Staffing
      • Shout out to Eric Bassett and John Adams for their efforts this summer maintaining and preparing the school for this school season
      • Met with Bus Drivers
        • Called on status of delivery of the (3) buses ordered
          •    Confident should be delivered before school starts
        • Bus stop information coming in next week’s paper
      • Thanks to Jeff Shaffer
      • Encourage parents to download the new app
      • Met with Cafeteria Supervisor RuthAnn Pierman
        • Increased prices on ala carte items
        • Prices needed to be increased due to deficit spending in the cafeteria
        • Encouraged families eligible for free and reduced lunches to please complete the application

CONSENT AGENDA

Craig Eiden moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded to approve the following consent agenda as it reads.

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly

Motion carried 5 to 0.

MINUTES AND FINANCIALS

Jennifer Caryer moved and Jared Wonderly seconded to approve the following as stated:

 

 

  • Minutes from the regular board meeting on June 25, 2018.
  • Treasurer’s Report 
    • Melissa Tope, Treasurer, presented the following:
      • Cafeteria ended FY18 with a positive balance of $6,504.09, but ended July 2018 with a negative balance of $11,525.40.  This is due to relatively no income, but continued payroll and benefit expenses.
        • She also noted that should the cafeteria have the same expenses as last school year, the District would need to transfer approximately $31,500 to the cafeteria to cover its expenses.
      • Income taxes revenues were received in July 2018, and reflected a 7.25% increase from last July.

         

                  a.      Cash Reconciliation as of June and July 2018.

                  b.      Financial Statements for June and July 2018.

         3.      Recommend the Board approve the establishment of the following fund:   

                                                         

                                    001-9610 Bus Fund 

         

   

         4.      Accept the following donations:

                           $1200.00 from Tribune Printing for Athletic Fund  

                           $  200.00 from Hicksville Baseball Association for Cross Country

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly

Motion carried 5 to 0.

EMPLOYMENT/CERTIFIED STAFF

Jared Wonderly moved and Craig Eiden seconded to approve the following as stated:

  • Recommend to advance Jessica Saunders to four (4) years experience at the BA 150 Degree level on the salary schedule for the 2018-2019 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the following as Title 1 Tutors for the 2018-2019 school year at a rate of $115.00 with a maximum of 179 days; to be funded through Federal Title 1A Grant Funds,
  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2018-2019 school year.   
  • Recommend to approve the following as HSTW/MMGW committee members for the 2018-2019 school year, to be paid from the HSTW/MMGW Grant Fund.        
  • Recommend to approve the following as Middle School/High School Friday School Teachers for the 2018-2019 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the following as PRIDE Teachers at a rate of $27.55 per hour for the 2018-2019 school year.       
  • Recommend to approve the following as ZERO Hour Teachers at a rate of $27.55 per hour for the 2018-2019 school year.            
  • Recommend to approve the following as District Mentors for the 2018-2019 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the following as LPDC committee members for the 2018-2019 school year.           
  • Recommend to approve LMC extended hours for Christie Hoffman at a rate of $27.55 per hour for the 2018-2019 school year. 
  • Recommend to approve the following as substitute teachers for the 2018-2019 school year. 
  • Recommend issuing a one (1) year limited contract to Mariann Stairhime as cook with zero (0) years experience for the 2018-2019 school year. 
  • Recommend to approve Phil Romero as a classified substitute for the 2018-2019 school year.         
  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2018-2019 school year.
  • Recommend to approve the following as volunteers for the 2018-2019 school year.
  • Recommend to accept the retirement resignation from Patricia Tomecek effective December 31, 2018.   
  • Recommend to accept the resignation from James Miller as Wrestling Coach.   
  • Recommend to approve the Middle School/High School Staff Handbook for the 2018-2019 school year. 
  • Recommend to approve the Elementary School Staff Handbook for the 2018-2019 school year. 
  • Recommend to approve a NOVA service agreement with Fayette Local Schools for GradPoint licenses beginning with the 2018-2019 school year.
  • Recommend to approve a service agreement with Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center (NwOESC) for Paraprofessional services 
  • Recommend to approve Jennifer Caryer as delegate and Craig Eiden (as alternate), for the Annual Business Meeting of the Ohio School Boards Association (OSBA) in November.  

                  Jay Mast                            Amanda Willitzer  

                  

                  Mike Blue – Co-High School Student Council Advisor

                  Sandi Brown – District Mentor Coordinator 

                  Heather Chapman – Junior Class Advisor (1/3)

                  Heather Chapman – Prom Advisor (1/3)

                  Elaine Gerken – Co-High School Student Council Advisor

                  Kathy Laney – Junior Class Advisor (1/3)

                  Kathy Laney – Prom Advisor (1/3)

                  Emily Rees – Jr. High Student Council Advisor

                  Emily Rees – Co-Science Club Advisor

                  Jarod Rosebrock – Elementary Student Council Advisor

                  Natalie Zachrich – Co-Science Club Advisor

                    

                                          Nikki Bostelman, Team Co-Chairman - $200.00

                                          Robin Chamberlain, Team Co-Chairman - $200.00

                                          Andrew Gahagan, Team Co-Chairman - $200.00

                                          Jeff Haught, Site Coordinator - $250.00

                                          Andy Hunter – Team Co-Chairman - $200.00

                                          Marilyn Leon, Site Coordinator - $250.00

                                          Paul Payne, Team Co-Chairman - $200.00

                                          Emily Rees, Team Co-Chairman - $200.00

                                          Jeff Slattery – Team Co-Chairman - $200.00

                                          Brent Suffel, Team Co-Chairman - $200.00

                                          Sharon Sweet, Site Coordinator - $250.00

                                          Christine Blue                   Andrew Lawrence

                  Nikki Bostelman               Emily Rees

                  Joy Geiger                        Lucas Smith

                  Kathy Laney                      Natalie Zachrich

                                          Mike Altman                     Don Perna                   

                                          Christine Blue                   Emily Rees                  

                                          Nikki Bostelman               Jarod Rosebrock                     

                  Heather Chapman              Jessica Saunders         

                  Dianne Culler                    Lisa Slattery    

                  Amanda Davis                  Angie Smith                

                  Nathan Ferrell                   Beth Stuckey   

                                          A.J. Klausing                    Brent Suffel     

                  Kathy Laney                      Heather Taylor            

                  Linda Lindquist                 Bailey Tear

                  Loretta Mendenhall           Lauri Turnbull

                  Alex North                        Amber Zachrich

                                Natalie Zachrich

                                          Christine Blue                   Elaine Gerken                  

                  Nikki Bostelman               Kathy Laney

                  Andrew Gahagan              Amber Zachrich

                                  Natalie Zachrich

                                          Nikki Bostelman               Nathan Ferrell

                                          Sandi Brown                     Linda Lindquist           

                                          Robin Chamberlain           Lisa Savage                 

                  Gail Countryman               Lucas Smith

                                                                        

                                          Jeff Haught                       Jeff Slattery            

                                          Matt Hoffman                   Beth Stuckey

                                          Andy Hunter                    Brent Suffel

                  Meagan Johns                   Mackenzie Behm-Staveley

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly

Motion carried 5 to 0.

Craig Eiden moved and Jennifer Caryer seconded to approve the following as stated:           

Recommend to approve Amy Karacson as a PRIDE Teacher at a rate of $27.55 per hour for the 2018-2019 school year. 

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, and Jared Wonderly.  Stepahnie Mazur abstained.

Motion carried 4 to 0, with 1 abstention          

EMPLOYMENT/CLASSIFIED STAFF

Jennifer Caryer moved and Stepahnie Mazur seconded to approve the following as stated:   

                                                                                                            

                  Ashley Baum – Flag Instructor

                  Shelly Commisso – Junior Class Advisor (1/3)

                  Shelly Commisso – Prom Advisor (1/3)

                  Amanda Ridgway – Co-Sophomore Class Advisor

                  Aubrie Crall – Volleyball

                  Avery Demland – Volleyball

  • Stephanie Mazur thanked all the volunteers for their efforts.
  • Start of School Year Change
    • Plan to discuss this issue earlier this year
    • Intend to work with 4-H and Scouts 
  • Fencing and bleachers at football field and track are 95% done
  • Field Trips – to be discussed later
  • “Hall of Fame” – to be discussed later

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly

Motion carried 5 to 0.

SERVICES AND AGREEMENTS                  

Jared Wonderly moved and Craig Eiden seconded to approve the following as stated:          

                         from August 15, 2018 - June 15, 2019.

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly

Motion carried 5 to 0.

OTHER BUSINESS       

Jennifer Caryer moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded to approve the following as stated:   

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly

Motion carried 5 to 0.

OLD BUSINESS

 

 

DISCUSSION

  • Open House – September 9, 2018 from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Jennifer Caryer moved and Jared Wonderly seconded at 7:16 p.m. to hold an executive session at 7:21 p.m. to consider the compensation of a public employee or official; and specialized details of security arrangements where disclosure of the matters discussed might reveal information that could be used for the purpose of committing, or avoiding prosecution for, a violation of the law.

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly

Motion carried 5 to 0.

The Board returned to Regular Session at 8:38 p.m.

ADJOURNMENT 

 

Craig Eiden moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded at 8:38 p.m. to adjourn this meeting until the next board meeting to be held on Monday, September 10, 2018 at 6:00 p.m.

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly

Motion carried 5 to 0.

____________________________________            ____________________________________

Board President                                                           Treasurer/CFO