Search

September 10, 2018 Board Minutes
Jeff Shaffer
Monday, September 17, 2018

HICKSVILLE EXEMPTED  VILLAGE  BOARD OF  EDUCATION

Regular Board Meeting September 10, 2018

6:00 p.m.

The Hicksville Exempted Village Schools Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, September 10, 2018, at 6:00 p.m. in the Community Room.  The meeting was opened by President Minda Jones with the following Board members answering roll call:  Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

 

 

REGULAR BUSINESS

 

  • Presentations:
  • Principal Reports:
  • Four County Career Center Report
  • Superintendent’s Report  
  • Joy Geiger
  • Jerry Hayes – Defiance County Economic Development 
    •   Spoke to the Board asking for their approval for the enterprise agreement from Hillandale Farms.
  • Elementary
    • Kirsten Coffman, Elementary Principal, presented the following:
      • Title schedules are getting set and testing of ELL students is taking place
      • “Clothes for Kids” is getting underway through the county for all county schools
      • The Knights of Columbus will be providing some winter jackets and the Defiance Area Foundation is helping with the clothing drive.
        • Please contact the elementary office if you’d like to sponsor a child
        • The United Way is sponsoring Author “Lia Judge” this Thursday
  • No report was provided
  • Keith Countryman, Superintendent, provided the following update:
    • All three (3) new buses are in and running with radios installed
    • Wi-fi is being installed at the bus barn which will allow the cameras to be used
    • He attended the NBHP and NBEC monthly meetings and serves on the Board for both.
    • He attends the monthly ESC meeting for superintendents.
    • 10-year Anniversary Open House went well 
      • The crowd was small, but invited anyone in the community to stop out any time for a tour.
  •   2020 Germany Trip Proposal and Itinerary         

                  

CONSENT AGENDA

Craig Eiden moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded to approve the following consent agenda as it reads.

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

MINUTES AND FINANCIALS

Jenn Caryer moved and Jared Wonderly seconded to approve the following as stated:

 

  • Minutes from the regular board meeting on August 13, 2018.

         2.      Treasurer’s Report                               

         

                  a.      Cash Reconciliation as of August 2018.

                  b.      Financial Statements for August 2018.

                  c.      Permanent Appropriations          

                   

         3.      Accept the following donations:

                           $    75.00 from Class of 1968 for National Honor Society.

                           $  150.00 from Aimee Wulff for Athletic Department

                           $  150.00 from Nemco Food Equipment for Mini-Aces Volleyball

                           $  225.00 from Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund for Mini-Aces Volleyball

         $ 300.00 from Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund for Student of the Quarter                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

               Lunches

                           $2100.00 from Athletic Boosters for Football Locker Room

                           Bottled Water from H&W Automotive for Athletic Department

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

EMPLOYMENT/CERTIFIED STAFF

Stephanie Mazur moved and Jen Caryer seconded to approve the following as stated:

  • Recommend to approve the resignation from Mike Blue as Hicksville Initiative House Leader – Esemplare. 
  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2018-2019 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the following as a volunteer for the 2018-2019 school year. 
  • Recommend to approve the following for Lunch Study Supervision at a rate of $15.00 per hour for the 2018-2019 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2018-2019 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the following as a volunteer for the 2018-2019 school year. 
  • Recommend to approve Nickohl Garza as a classified substitute for the         2018-2019 school year.
  • Recommend to approve the following supplemental contract for the 2018-2019 school year.
  • Recommend to approve an Education Option Program agreement administered by the Wood County Education Service Center for the Wood County Juvenile Detention Center, the Juvenile Residential Center of Northwest Ohio and the Wood County Alternative School for the 2018-2019 school year.  Amount for service to be:
  • Recommend to approve the 2018-2019 bus routes, and designate authority to the Superintendent to designate or relocate subsequent school bus stops.
  • Recommend to approve the In-State and Out-State Tuition rate for the 2018-2019 school year.  
  • Recommend to approve the resolution approving the revised OASBO Roth 457 Plan document under the District’s 457 Plan, as presented.
  • Recommend to approve the resolution to approve the Federal Register           2017-09909 effective May 17, 2017, allowing an additional one (1) year grace period for non-federal entities.  Based on this grace period, Uniform Guidance procurement standards will be effective for our school district starting July 1, 2018.

                  Emily Finzer – Hicksville Initiative House Leader – Esemplare

                  A.J. Klausing – Jr. High Boys Track Coach

                  Heather Taylor – Freshman Class Advisor (1/3)

                  Lauri Turnbull – Jr. High Girls Track Coach

                                          Josh Freese - Track

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

ADDENDUM TO EMPLOYMENT/CERTIFIED STAFF

Jared Wonderly moved and Craig Eiden seconded to approve the following as stated:          

                                          Andrew Gahagan

                                          Joy Geiger

                                          Elaine Gerken

                                          Kathy Laney

                                          Marilyn Leon

                                          Jeff Slattery

                                          Amber Zachrich

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

EMPLOYMENT/CLASSIFIED STAFF

Jared Wonderly moved and Jen Caryer seconded to approve the following as stated:

                                                                                                            

                                          

                                          Lisa Early – Co-Senior Class Advisor

                                          James Egly – Assistant Track Coach

                                          Danelle Myers – Co-Senior Class Advisor

                                          Danelle Myers – Freshman Class Advisor (1/3)

                                          Pam Payne – Assistant Track Coach

                                          Jeff Schroeder – Co-Assistant Softball Coach 

                                          Mike Villena – Co-Assistant Softball Coach

                  Jaimee Slattery – Freshman Class Advisor (1/3)  

                                          

                                          Fernando Jasso – Track

         

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

ADDENDUM TO EMPLOYMENT/CLASSIFIED STAFF

Craig Eiden moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded to approve the following as stated:

                                          Jeff Ruoff – Head Wrestling Coach

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

SERVICES AND AGREEMENTS                  

Jen Caryer moved and Jared Wonderly seconded to approve the following as stated:            

                                          $73.00 per student per day for students assigned to JDC

                                          $74.00 per student per day for students assigned to JRC

                                          $60.00 per student long term at the ALC 

                           

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

OTHER BUSINESS

Craig Eiden moved and Jen Caryer seconded to approve the following as stated:

                                                                                                            

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

Jennifer Caryer moved and Stephanie Mazur seconded to approve the following as stated:   

                                                                                                            

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

Jennifer moved and Jared Wonderly seconded to approve the following as stated:

                                                                                                            

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

Stephanie Mazur moved and Craig Eiden seconded to recognizing an Enterprize Zone Agreement for Hillandale Farms.

                                                                               

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

 

 

OLD BUSINESS

Thanks to Open House for those who came out.

Start of School not a good idea – Scouts, 4-H gates

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

  • October and November Board Meeting Dates
    • 10/22/18          Finance Committee
    • 10/29/18          Board Meeting & Work Session
    • 11/19/18          Regular Board Meeting

ADJOURNMENT 

 

Stephanie Mazur moved and Craig Eiden seconded to adjourn this meeting at 7:25 p.m. until the next board meeting to be held on Monday, October 29, 2018.

*** Vote:  Ayes – Jennifer Caryer, Craig Eiden, Minda Jones, Stephanie Mazur, and Jared Wonderly.

Motion carried 5 to 0.

_____________________________________    _____________________________________

Board President                                                     Treasurer/C.F.O.